PACT 2014

The Sixth Annual Meeting of the

PACIFIC ASSOCIATION FOR THE CONTINENTAL TRADITION

Stacks Image 247

Narrative and Image

Loyola Marymount University
Los Angeles, California
October 2-4, 2014

Thursday, October 2 at Loyola Marymount University

8:30-10:00
Session A (VDA 190)
Moderator: Arun Iyer (Seattle University)

Benjamin Young (University of South Florida): “Image or Play: Attention, Improvisation and the Thread of Narrative”

Aloisa Moser (University of California—Berkeley): “Narrative, not Image: On Performativity and Orality”

Session B (VDA 241)
Moderator: Leonie Bradbury (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)

Kate Farrington (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts): “Letters in the Landscape: Word and Image and Aesthetics of Place in ‘Dear Markus (2011),’ a contemporary art project by Alfredo Jaar in the Turku Archipelago of Finland”

Kathryn A. McFadden (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts): “Storge: Homely and Heroic Love in Alison Bechdel’s Fun Home and Lisa Cholodenko’s The Kids Are All Right

10:10-11:40
Session A (VDA 190)
Moderator: Will Britt (Boston College)

Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University): “The Stillness WanderingWithin: Notes on the Caesura of the Cinematic Image”

Janae Sholtz (Alvernia University) “Deleuze’s Transmutation of the Free Indirect”

Session B (VDA 241)
Moderator: Kate Farrington (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)

Natalie Nenadic (University of Kentucky): “Pornography and the Ambivalence of Modernity: A Heideggerian Critique”

Michael Eng (John Carroll University): “Nihilism or Sacrifice: Architecture and the Image of Thought”

Session C (Malone 306)
Moderator: Sam Talcott (University of the Sciences)

Geoff Ashton (University of Colorado—Colorado Springs): “‘The Self is the Actor’ in Kashmir Śaivism: From Narrative Ontology to a Soteriology of Theatrical Role-Play”

Brendan Moran (University of Calgary): “Parable, Reason, and the Cloudy Spot: Benjamin’s Kafkan Theatre”

11:40-12:40 Lunch. Various options available on campus.

12:50-2:20
Session A (VDA 190)
Moderator: Kathryn A. McFadden, (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)

Dorothea Olkowski (University of Colorado—Colorado Springs): “She’s a Killer”: The Image of the Women of Zero Dark Thirty

Dana Belu (California State University, Dominguez Hills): “Woody on Women: Failed Freedom in the Film Blue Jasmine

Session B (VDA 241)
Moderator: Erin Stackle (Loyola Marymount University)

Andrew Whitehead (Kennesaw State University): “Images of Me: Imagination and Self-Integration”

Josh Hayes (Alvernia University): “Words in Painting: Cy Twombly’s Fifty Days at Iliam and the Deconstruction of the Image”

Session C (Malone 306)
Moderator: Aloisa Moser (University of California—Berkeley)

Sam Mickey (University of San Francisco): “Earth: Spherological Imagination and the New Grand Narrative”

Cheri Carr (Loyola University Chicago): “Is the locavore movement a political movement?”

2:30-4:00
Session A (St. Robert’s Auditorium)
Moderator: Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)

Jason Kemp Winfree (California State University—Stanislaus):  “Images of Existence”

4:15 Mayer Theater, Communications Arts Building (COMM)

Jose Garcia Moreno (Loyola Marymount University): ”Rethinking Animation or How to Jump Out of a Moving Vehicle”
Response by Brad Elliot Stone (Loyola Marymount University)

Dinner: Various options in the neighborhood or a short cab ride away.

Friday, October 3 at the Getty Center

8:45 sharp: Bus departs to the Getty from the Custom Hotel

9:45-11:15
Session A (GRI Lecture Hall)
Moderator: Michael Eng (John Carroll University)

James Risser (Seattle University): “Image and imagination in Gadamer’s Hermeneutics”

Brian Onishi (University of North Texas): “Wonder on Display: Museums and the Ontology of Wonder”

Session B (GRI PL Conference Room)
Moderator: Christopher Yates (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)

David Jones (Kennesaw State University): “Self Narratives in Nietzsche and Zhuangzi””

Julia Sushytska (Pacifica Graduate Institute): “The Philosopher and the Art of Manipulating Images”

Session C (Boardroom)
Moderator: Holly Moore (Luther College)

Peter Milne (Seoul National University): “Authorization: Lyotard’s Sovereign Image”

Lissa McCullough (Independent Scholar): “The Crisis of Narrative: Continental Contributions to Unveiling the
Social Order”

11:30-1:00
Session A (GRI Lecture Hall)
Moderator: Dorothea Olkowski (University of Colorado—Colorado Springs)

Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco): “Mimesis from Plato to Derrida: Analyzing Suffering and Medicine’s Clinical Pictures”

Peter Warnek (University of Oregon): “From Nancy’s Unfathomable Image to the Platonic Idea”

Session B (GRI PL Conference Room)
Moderator: Natalie Nenadic (University of Kentucky)

Jill Graper Hernandez (University of Texas-San Antonio): “Narrative and Suffering: the Problem of Standpoint”

Christopher Yates (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts): “Caspar David Friedrich and the Reticence of the Beautiful”

Session C (Boardroom)
Moderator: Mike Kelly (University of San Diego)

Jeffrey Hanson (Australian Catholic University): “Earnestness as Kierkegaard's Key to the Self's Narrative ‘Unity.’”

1:00-3:00 Lunch (various options available at the Getty Center) and time to visit the exhibits at the Getty

3:00-4:30
Session A (GRI Lecture Hall)
Moderator: Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)

Jason Wirth (Seattle University): “Job and the Image of God: On Malick’s Tree of Life

Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University): “Terrence Malick and the Wonder of Being”

4:30-5:30 Additional Museum Time

5:30 Bus leaves for Custom Hotel

Dinner: Various options are available in the neighborhood or a short cab ride away.

Saturday, October 4 at Loyola Marymount University

9:00-10:30
Session A (VDA 236)
Moderator: Jessica Mayock (California State University—San Marcos)

Arun Iyer (Seattle University): “Foucault and the Death of the Image in 20th Century Art”

Sam Talcott (University of the Sciences): “The Madness of Magnitudes: Magritte and Foucault on the Market”

Session B (VDA 241)
Moderator: Matthew Altman (Central Washington University)

Erin Stackle (Loyola Marymount University): “Aristotle the Virtue Doctor”

Holly Moore (Luther College): “The Early Dialogues' Performative Imagining of Socrates”

Session C (VDA 190)
Moderator: Lissa McCullough (Independent Scholar)

Tim Freeman (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo): “Come on Baby, Light my Fire: Narratives and Images of Fire in Nietzsche’s Engagement with the Traditional Metanarratives of Western and Indian Philosophy”

Lorraine Markotic (University of Calgary): “Image, Narrative, and Nietzsche’s Critique of Socrates”

10:40-12:10
Session A (VDA 190)
Moderator: Larry Busk (University of Oregon)

Alberto Bejarano Romo (University of Memphis): “’Being in the True’: The Concept of the Statement in Foucault’s
Archaeology”

Will Britt (Boston College): “Mitya’s Amulet vs. Foucault’s Preferential Option for the Suicidal”

Session B (VDA 241)
Moderator: Michael Eng (John Carroll University)

Christopher Lauer (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo): “Narrative Epiphenomenalism, or Hegel's Critique of Twitter”

Rosalie Siemon Lochner (Loyola Marymount University): “Philosophy’s Exemplary Problem: Confronting the Necessary Conflation of Trope and Universal through Permanent Parabasis”

Session C (VDA 236)
Moderator: Dana Belu (California State University, Dominguez Hills)

Mike Kelly (University of San Diego): “Envy and the Look”

Matthew Altman (Central Washington University): “From Image to Object: Fichte's Idealism and the Feeling of Necessity”

12:10-1:30 Lunch. Various options available on campus.

1:30-3:00

Session A (VDA 241)
Moderator: Jill Graper Hernandez (University of Texas—San Antonio)

Etienne Helme(University of Puerto Rico): “How to Talk About a Photograph”

Larry Busk (University of Oregon): “Westworld: Reality, Simulation, and Ideology”

Session B (VDA 190)
Moderator: Jason Wirth (Seattle University)

Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco): “Lost at Home”

Amanda Parris (University of San Francisco): “Moreau is the truth of Kant”

3:20-4:50

Session A (University Hall 1000)
Moderator: Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University)

Bernie Freydberg (Duquesne University): “Berkeley and Hume: Ancestors of Continental Aesthetics”

5:00-7:00 Reception and Dinner. Marymount Center

Stacks Image 287