PACT 2015

The Seventh Annual Meeting of the

PACIFIC ASSOCIATION FOR THE CONTINENTAL TRADITION

Stacks Image 243

The Feast

Seattle University
Seattle, Washington
September 24-26, 2015

Conference Program

Thursday, September 24

10:15-11:30 AM: OPENING PANELS: PRELIMINARY FEASTS

PANEL ONE: DELICIOUS (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: Arun Iyer (Seattle University)

Sam Mickey (University of San Francisco): “Pharmaka at the Feast of Thinking: Intoxication, Sobriety, and Psychedelics”

Sam Talcott (University of the Sciences): “Feasting on Words with Flaubert: Bataille, Foucault, and the Ethics of Reading”

PANEL TWO: EXPANDING THE FEAST (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)

Benjamin Scott Young (University of South Florida): “Gratitude: Festival and Feast, Play and Pleasure”

11:30-1:00 PM Lunch (on your own at a local restaurant—see guide)

1:00-2:30 PM: SMORGASBORD ROUNDTABLES

MODERATOR: Michael Eng (John Carroll University and Duke University) (Student Center 130 A)

Mike Adams (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts): “The
Aevum: A Medieval Conception of Time to Feed the Soul in Modern Aesthetics”

Tyler Tritten (Gonzaga University): “Thoughts Concerning the Demise of the Principle of ‘Like Cause Like’”

Ian M. Sullivan (University of Hawai`i-Manoa): “Confucian Social Roles and Beauvoir’s Existential Ambiguity”

MODEDRATOR: Chris Lauer (University of Hawai`i-Hilo) (Student Center 130 B)

Natalie Nenadic (University of Kentucky): “Catharine MacKinnon, Feminism, and Continental Philosophy”

Paulette Kidder (Seattle University): “Emergency, Climate Change, and the Hermeneutic Virtues”

2:45-3:55 PM: COFFE BREAK AND MEET AND GREET OPPORTUNITY (Student Center 130 expanded)

4:00-5:45 PM: PLENARY ROUNDTABLE SESSION: MARXIST FEAST (Student Center 130)

MODERATOR: Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)

Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco): “Plastic Places. Settled Nomads: On Feasting Here, There, and Nowhere”

Christopher Lauer (University of Hawai`i-Hilo): “Audacious Eating as Counter-immunity”

Corinne Painter (Washtenaw Community College): “The Liberation of Animals from the Famine that is Capitalism: A Radical Marxist Account”

6:00 PM: Words of Welcome: Jason M. Wirth (Seattle University) and Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)

6:10 PM: Formal welcome: Dr. Maria Carl (philosophy chair, Seattle University)

6:20 PM: PLENARY SESSION (Student Center 130)

MODERATOR: Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)

H. Peter Steeves (DePaul University): “The Return of the Man Who Mistook His Meal for a Hotdog”

Fine wines and beers of Washington will served before, during, and after the session

Dinner on your own (at a local restaurant—see guide)

Friday, September 25

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM: coffee

9:15 AM - 10:30 AM: CONCURRENT SESSION ONE

PANEL ONE: EATING AT THE FEAST I (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: Chris Yates (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)

Kimberly Carfore (California Institute of Integral Studies): “Feasting Well: Eating, Being Edible, and Playing with Derrida”

Kathryn McFadden (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts): “Feasting Thought: Origin of Love in a Work of Art”

PANEL TWO: HAPPY TO EAT (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)

Paul Kidder (Seattle University): “Culinary Hermeneutics”

Will Britt (Loyola Marymount University): “The Time that Consumes and the Time that Eats”

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM: coffee

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM: CONCURRENT SESSION TWO

PANEL ONE: EARTH FEASTS (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)

Jason M. Wirth (Seattle University): “The Place Is Offered to Itself: Lessons for Earth Democracy from Potlatch”

Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University): “All in Good Taste”

PANEL TWO: THE FEAST AS TRANSGRESSION (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Christopher Lauer (University of Hawai`i-Hilo)

Jared Bly (Villanova University): “From the Cruelty of the Festival to the Feast of the Impossible: Sacrifice, Mortal Substitution and Community in Bataille and Blanchot”

Janae Sholtz (Alvernia University): “From Festival to Feast: Bataille and Deleuze’s Celebration of Unlimited Transgression”

12:15 PM - 2:00 PM: Lunch (on your own at a local restaurant—see guide)

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM: CONCURRENT SESSION THREE

PANEL ONE: SURPRISE FEASTS (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: James Andrus (University of Washington)

Hye Young Kim (Die Freie Universität Berlin): “Phenomenology of Music”

Natalie Cisneros (Seattle University): ‘“Giving Migrants the Floor’: Foucault and the GIP on Elimination and Deportation”

PANEL TWO: COSMIC FEAST (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Daniele De Santis (Seattle University)

Daniela Vallega-Neu (University of Oregon): “Soul, Life, and Cosmos”

Joshua Kerr (University of Oregon): “Comets and Volcanoes”

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM: coffee and refreshments

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM: CONCURRENT SESSION FOUR

PANEL ONE: INTENSE FEASTS (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: Michael Eng (John Carroll University and Duke University)

Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco): “The Ultimate Feast: On Death, Time, Funeral Rites, and the Gift of Life”

Tim Freeman (University of Hawai`i-Hilo): “Dionysus versus the Crucified: Thinking the Nietzschean Feast”

PANEL TWO: EATING AT THE FEAST II (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Taliesin Thomas (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)

Lorraine Markotic (University of Calgary): “The Leap into the Aesthetic: Kierkegaard’s Knights and Dinesen’s Short Story ‘Babette’s Feast’”

Ryan Van Nood (Purdue University), “The Unconscious Chrysalis: Nietzsche and Spinoza on Gestating Passions”

Dinner on your own (at a local restaurant—see guide)

7:45 PM: PLENARY SESSION (Lee Center for the Arts)

MODERATOR: Jason Wirth (Seattle University)

Marianne Apostolides (independent writer, Toronto, Canada): “Philosophy and the Novel after Postmodernism”—Followed by a dramatic reading of her new play, The Feast
Accompanied by Richard Greenblatt, director, and Jennifer Dallas, choreographer,
and a host of actors and actresses

Washington wines and beers served during the dramatic reading

Saturday, September 26

8:45 - 9:15 AM: coffee

9:15 AM -10:30 AM: CONCURRENT SESSION ONE

PANEL ONE: WHAT MANNER OF FEAST IS THIS?

MODERATOR: Arun Iyer (Seattle University) (Student Center 130 A)

Cynthia D. Coe (Central Washington University): “Consumption as Usurpation: A Levinasian Interpretation of Eating”

Larry Busk (University of Oregon): “Metaphors against the Consumer Society in Nietzsche and Kafka”

PANEL TWO: UNEASY FEASTS (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Vinod Acharya (Seattle University)

Jerome Veith (Seattle University): “Infinities: The Ethical Valence of the Past in Gadamer and Levinas”

Kate Farrington (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts): “‘Place’” through a Feast of the Five Senses: A Philosophical Consideration of Robin Kahn’s 2012 art project for dOCUMENTA (13): Dining in Refugee Camps: The Art of Sahrawi Cooking”

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM: coffee

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM: CONCURRENT SESSION TWO

PANEL ONE: FEAST? (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: David Jones (Kennesaw State University)

Brendan Moran (University of Calgary): “The Mädchen who Stopped Eating, and the Muselmann: Benjamin and Agamben”

Josh Hayes (Alvernia University): “Feasting Socrates: Hospitality and the Play of Number in Plato’s Timaeus”

PANEL TWO: BATAILLE LIKES A FEAST (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)

Jason Winfree (CSU Stanislaus): “Consumption, Gratitude, and Generosity”

Robert King (Sierra Nevada College): “Capital’s Entropy Feast: Rereading Bataille’s General Economic Expenditure through Dissipative Systems Theory”

12:15 PM - 2:00 PM: Lunch (on your own at a local restaurant—see guide)

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM: CONCURRENT SESSION THREE

PANEL ONE: MYTHIC FEASTS (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: Tim Freeman (University of Hawai`i-Hilo)

Geoff Ashton (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs): “The Taste of Tragedy in Classical Indian Theater: Karunā Rasa (or ‘Tragic Emotion’) and the Thrill of Self-Marveling in the Aesthetic Theory of Abhinavagupta”

David Jones (Kennesaw State University): “The Feast of Logos and the Adieu to Myth”

PANEL TWO (ORGANIZED PANEL): CENTAURS AT THE FEAST: THE UNWANTED GUESTS OF TRAUMA AND PAIN (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Jim Risser (Seattle University)

Bob Mugerauer (University of Washington)
Barbara Simons (University of Washington)
Francine Bruckner (University of Washington)
Naeun Gu (University of Washington)

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM: coffee and refreshments

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM: CONCURRENT SESSION FOUR

PANEL ONE: EATING FUNNY THINGS (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)

Michael Eng (John Carroll University and Duke University): “It Must Have Been Something I Ex-Appropriated: Carno-phallogocentrism, Cryptonomy, and the Voice of the Friend”

Kimberly Lamm (Duke University): “Consuming and Undoing Woman as Sign: In the Kitchen with Martha Rosler and Carrie Mae Weems”


PANEL TWO: LITERARY FEAST (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Taliesin Thomas (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)

Joshua J. Koczman (Hillsdale College): “From Nietzsche’s Feast through Hölderlin’s Celebration towards the Round Dance: Gestures towards and from the Feast and Celebration in Martin Heidegger’s Writings”

Chris Yates (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts): “Subjects Nonetheless: Knut Hamsun’s Hunger and the Poetics of Self-Deception”

5:15 - 5:30 PM: coffee break

5:30 - 6:45 PM: CONCURRENT SESSION FIVE

PANEL ONE: VIRTUOUS FEASTS? (Student Center 130 A)

MODERATOR: Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University)


Bernie Freydberg (Duquesne University): “The Imperative of Imperatives for Ethics: Contra Olkowski and Other Agents of the Zeitgeist”

Dorothea Olkowski (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs): “A Place of Love and Mystery”

PANEL TWO: FINAL FEASTS (Student Center 130 B)

MODERATOR: Natalie Cisneros (Seattle University)

Alejandro Vallega (University of Oregon): “The Unexpected Guest: A Latin American Hermeneutics Beyond ‘Eurocentrism’”

Peter Warnek (University of Oregon): “Festivals of Suffering: The Tragic in Philosophical Awakening”


6:45 PM: RECEPTION (Philosophy Department, Casey 4th Floor): A taste or three of Washington’s vinicultural and brewing masterpieces & some local delicacies—celebration abounds!

Dinner on your own (at a local restaurant—see guide)

PACT Organizing Committee 2015

Jason Wirth (Seattle University)
Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)
Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)
Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)
Chris Lauer (University of Hawai`i-Hilo)
Tim Freeman (University of Hawai`i-Hilo)
Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University)

Conference Assistant: Brigid Scannell (Seattle University)

PACT would like to thank the following:

Kate Reynolds (Philosophy, Seattle University)
Ki Gottberg (Chair of Performing Arts & Arts Leadership, Seattle University)
Maria Carl (Chair, Philosophy, Seattle University)
Brigid Scannell (Conference Assistant)

Stacks Image 279