PACT 2017

The Ninth Annual Meeting of the

PACIFIC ASSOCIATION FOR THE CONTINENTAL TRADITION

Stacks Image 69

The Body

University of San Francisco
San Francisco, California
& Point Reyes National Seashore
September 28-30, 2017

Conference Program

Thursday September 28

8:30 – 9:00 AM: Coffee (McLaren 250)

8:55 AM: A few words of welcome (McLaren 250)

9:00 – 10:30 AM: (McLaren 250) (Opening Panel) — The Body That I am Not 
Moderator: Gerard Kuperus

Christopher Lauer (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)
"Porosity Without Bodies: Body—Shaming Irigaray and Sloterdijk" 

Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)
“Living and Dying Together: a Philosophical Account of Miscarriage” 

Jason Wirth (Seattle University)
“Lost Body: Becoming Native American In An Age Of Spatial Alienation” 

Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)
"Hacking the Body, Controlling the Mind: Aisthetic Conditioning in Contemporary Control Societies"

10:45 AM – 12:15 PM: Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent session A (McLaren 250) — Figures of the Body: Sign, Law and Ontology in Kafka
Moderator: Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount)

Christian Baier (Seoul National University)
“Bodies as Signs: Generating Meaning in Franz Kafka’s The Hunger Artist and In the Penal Colony

Peter Milne (Seoul National University)
Praescriptum: Kafka’s Two Bodies”


Concurrent session B (UC 504) — The Body Without Bodies, or the Unpractical Body
Moderator: Michael Eng (John Carroll University)

Mary Jeanne Larrabee (DePaul University)
“From BWO to BWB: Moving from Deleuze’s Body-Without-­Organs to Merleau-­Ponty’s “Body-­Without-­Body”— a Process Model Interpretation of Visible/Invisible”

Filip Mattens (University of Leuven)
“The Unpractical Body: Two Dissident Voices”

Concurrent session C (UC 503) — Nonhuman Bodies
Moderator: Ron Sundstrom (University of San Francisco)

David Pena (San Francisco State University)
“Nonhuman Embodiment: A Phenomenology”

Jeffrey Paris (University of San Francisco)
“The Hominin Body as Subject of Animal Ethics”

12:15 – 1:15 PM: Lunch (on your own)

1:15 – 2:00 PM: Workshop (LS Privett Plaza, in front of UC)

Megan Nicely and Michelle LaVigne (University of San Francisco)
“Bodies Moving Thinking: A Workshop on Embodiment"

2: 00 – 3:30 PM: Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Session A (McLaren 250) — Troubled Bodies
Moderator: Jason Wirth (Seattle University)

Rika Dunlap (Seattle Universty)
“A phenomenological Approach To Addiction” 

Chris Nagel (California State University, Stanislaus)
“Vertigo and Phenomenology”

Concurrent Session B (UC 504) — Bodies at Play
Moderator: Tim Freeman (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)

Jeffrey Siemers (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)
“Hospitality Within Play and Competition and the Aesthetic Event”

Benjamin Young (University of South Florida)
“Playful Bodies: A Gadamerian and Pedagogical Contribution to Carnal Hermeneutics”

Concurrent Session C (UC 503) — Internal Bodies
Moderator: Chris Lauer (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)

Will Britt (Loyola Marymount University)
“The Body of Internal Conflict”

Jeremy Gordon (University of South Florida)
“Attuning to Breathy Organs, With Bodies”

3:45 – 5:15 PM: Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Session A (UC 503) — The Body in Casey and Dōgen
Moderator: Jason Wirth (Seattle University)

Parker Biehn (Loyola University Chicago)
“An Infinite Body: A Response to Ed Casey” 

Gerrard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)
“Earth Body, Mind Body: Dōgen and Snyder”

Concurrent Session B (UC 402/3) — Sites of Vulnerability and New Bodily Grammars
Moderator: Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)

Kimberly Lamm (Duke University)
“The Will to Adorn”: Nick Cave’s Soundsuits and the Queer Reframing of Black Masculinity

Michael Eng (John Carroll University)
Architecture and the Disabled Body’s Affective Image 

Concurrent Session C (UC 504) — (Eco-) Bodies and Minds
Moderator: Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)

Chaone Mallory (
University of Southern California)
“Greening The Body Politic: Eco-­Community, Eco-­Eroticism, And The Green Public Sphere”

Katharine Loevy (Pacific University)
“Human/Animal Hybrids in Hegel's Religion Lectures: Imagining the Bodily Birth of Mind”


5:30 – 6:30 PM: Plenary Session (Fromm 125: Maraschi Room)
Moderator: Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University)

Peter Steeves and Danielle Meijer (DePaul University)
“The Return of the Living Dead Body”


Friday, September 29

9:00 – 10.30 AM: Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent session A (UC 503) — The Body in Nancy
Moderator: Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)

Sam Mickey (University of San Francisco)
“Touch without Touching”

Marie-­Eve Morin (University of Alberta)
“Flesh and Écart in Merleau-­Ponty and Nancy”

Concurrent Session B (Fromm 110: Maier Room) — Somatic Bodies
Moderator: Tim Freeman (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)

Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University)
“Somatic Orientation and Desire”

David Macauley (Penn State University)
“Bestriding Time: Somatic Styles of the Moving Body”

Concurrent Session C (UC 504) — Relational Bodies
Moderator: Amanda Parris (University of San Francisco)

Molly Sturdevant (St. Xavier University)
"Multipotent Individuals: An Account of the Body from the Perspective of the Ethics, Part V"

Hye Young Kim (École Normale Supérieure)
"Innersubjectivity in a Fuller Sense"


10:45 AM – 12:15 PM: Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Session A (UC 504) — The Body of War and Revolt
Moderator: Jason Winfree (California State University, Stanislaus)

Samuel Talcott (University of the Sciences)
“Bodies In Revolt: Alain and the Politics of Disgust” 

Stuart Kendall (California College of the Arts)
“I myself am War: Bataille’s Heraclitean Body”

Concurrent Session B (UC 503) — Power Bodies
Moderator: Amanda Parris (University of San Francisco)

James Garrison (University of Bristol)
“The Aesthetic Life of Power”

Anna Moentmann (Stony Brook University)
“Butler and Foucault: Reshaping Construction”

Concurrent Session C (Fromm 110: Maier Room) — Mathematical and Conceptual Bodies
Moderator: Chris Lauer (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)

Bill Martin (DePaul University)
“Bodies of truth: mathematics, materialism, and embodiment in Badiou”

Adam Robbert (California Institute of Integral Studies)
“The Ecology of the Concept: Between Dreyfus and McDowell”


12:15 – 2:15 PM: Lunch (on your own)

2:15 – 3:45 PM: Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Session A (Fromm 110: Maier Room) — Divine and Incarnated Bodies
Moderator: Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University)

Geoffrey Ashton (University of San Francisco)
“Sāṁkhya Yoga and the Architecture of Embodiment in the Bhagavad Gītā: From Dissociation to Imagining Life as the Divine Body”

Josh Hayes (Alvernia University)
“O Brother Where Art Thou? William Everson and the Joy of the Incarnated Community”

Concurrent Session B (UC 503) — Deconstruction and the Body
Moderator: Chris Lauer (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)

Robert Trumbull (University of Washington, Bothel)
“The Body in the Process of Deconstruction”

Keren Moscovitch (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)
“Sensible/Nonsensical: The Intimate Body as Site of Deconstruction”

Concurrent Session C (UC 504) — Touching Bodies
Moderator: Meera Nosek (University of San Francisco, nursing)

Timothy Jussaume (Saint Leo University)
“Thinking as Touching: Jean-­Luc Nancy’s Ontology of the Body” 

Rona Cohen (Tel Aviv University)
“On Touching the Body with the Incorporeality of Sense: Reopening the Question of the Body in 20th Century Continental Thinking”

4:00 – 5.30 PM: Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Session A (Fromm 110: Maier Room) — (Multi)racial Bodies
Moderator: Michael Rozendal (University of San Francisco)

Miranda Guadalupe Triay (San Francisco State University)
“The Existential Dread of the Multiracial Body”

Cynthia Coe (Central Washington University)
“Embodied Creatures: Race, History, and Moral Vulnerability”

Concurrent Session B (UC 504) — Organic Bodies
Moderator: Filip Kovacevic (University of San Francisco)

Andy Jussaume (Duquesne University)
“What is Organic Matter? Schelling's Metaphysics of Living ‘Ground’” 

Gabriel Reed (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)
“A Tale of Two Shovels: Reimagining the Clay Body in Anaxagoras and Cai Guo-­Qian”

Concurrent Session C (UC 503) — Sound Bodies
Moderator: David Pena (San Francisco State University)

Adam Blair (Stonybrook University)
“What Color is This Sound?”

Joshua Kerr (University of Oregon)
“The Body of Language: Thinking through Sound”

6:00 PM: Plenary Session (Location: Lone Mountain Studio)
Moderator: Pedro Lange-­Churion (University of San Francisco, Modern Languages)

Dorothea Olkowski (University of Colorado) and Grisha Nisnevich (Classical Guitar and Tango)
“In the realm of the sensible: philosophy, music, dance”

7:00 PM: (Lone Mountain 100, Handlery RoomReception 

Pt. Reyes Photography by Nathan Wirth 


Saturday September 30
Morning sessions 9:00 – 10.30 AM

Concurrent Session A (McLaren 250) — Gendered Bodies
Moderator: Elizabeth Sikes (Seattle University)

Kimberly Carfore (California Institute for Integral Studies)
“Woman’s Body: The Return to Materialism after Deconstruction” 

Ana Laura Funes (Eastern Connecticut State University)
“In the Heart of the Visible: Reversibility and Invisibility of the Flesh and the Subtle Body.”

Concurrent Session B (UC 503) — The Body Through Wenders
Moderator: Tim Freeman  (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)

Mike Adams (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)
“The Double Body of the King: Benjamin’s History and Aesthetics” 

Christopher Yates (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)
“Tanning our own Hides: The Enframed Body and the Body of Sense in Wim Wenders ‘Till the End of the World’”

Concurrent Session C (UC 402/3) — Bodies Beyond Bodies
Moderator: Geoff Ashton (University of San Francisco)

Ryan van Nood (Purdue University)
“I created my philosophy from out of my will to health': meaning and the body in Nietzsche and medicine”

Jason Winfree (California State University, Stanislaus)
“Excessive Bodies”



10.30 AM – 7.30 PM Excursion to Pt. Reyes National Seashore

10.35 AM: walk to busses in front of Memorial Gym, Board buses at 10.45 am
Boxed vegetarian lunches are provided, and can be eaten at our first destination (no food on the bus please).

4:00 – 5:30 PM: Closing Session (Point Reyes Station, Dance Palace Church) — The Body and Earth in Practice
Moderator: Chris Lauer (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)

Tim Freeman (University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo)
“Body and Earth: The Physiology of the Ecological Crisis” 

Bob Mugerauer (University of Washinton)
“Atmosphere, Architecture; Embodied Consciousness”

5:45 PM: Buses leave for SF

7:00 PM: Closing Reception and PACT Meeting (Fromm 125 — Maraschi Room)

Stacks Image 266